1996 Race1
Pos Name Year Course Race Class Machine Town Laps Miles Time Speed
1 Gavin Lee 1996 S.Pkt 1 Single/125cc 1 125 Grant Honda Southampton 9 38.25 24:44.5 92.75 RECORD
2 Denis McCullough 1996 S.Pkt 1 Single/125cc 2 125 F Neill Honda Banbridge 24:44.7 92.74
3 Ian Lougher 1996 S.Pkt 1 Single/125cc 3 125 JWS Rhoose 24:53.3 92.21
4 Joey Dunlop 1996 S.Pkt 1 Single/125cc 4 125 McMenemy Honda Ballymoney 24:55.7 92.06
5 Gary Dynes 1996 S.Pkt 1 Single/125cc 5 125 Honda Maralin 24:56.4 92.02
6 Derek Young 1996 S.Pkt 1 Single/125cc 1 680 Taylor Honda Lisburn 24:56.5 92.01
7 Bob Jackson 1996 S.Pkt 1 Single/125cc 2 800 BRS Windermere 25:09.7 91.21
8 Chris McGahan 1996 S.Pkt 1 Single/125cc 6 125 Honda Sevenoaks 25:57.4 88.41
9 Danny Shimmin 1996 S.Pkt 1 Single/125cc 3 652 RM G50 Douglas 26:10.4 87.68
10 Jimmy Rodgers 1996 S.Pkt 1 Single/125cc 125 Honda Killinchy 26:55.2 85.25
11 Bob Dowty 1996 S.Pkt 1 Single/125cc 125 Yamaha Onchan 8
12 Fred Walton 1996 S.Pkt 1 Single/125cc 500 Velocette Douglas
NS Peter Jaermann 1996 S.Pkt 1 Single/125cc 500 BSA Goldstar Switzerland
NS Martin Loicht 1996 S.Pkt 1 Single/125cc 125 Honda Austria
NS Stanley Rea 1996 S.Pkt 1 Single/125cc 125 Honda Belfast
R Alan 'Bud' Jackson 1996 S.Pkt 1 Single/125cc 125 GHR Honda Kendal
R Andrew Marsden 1996 S.Pkt 1 Single/125cc 680 Yamaha Bristol
R Owen McNally 1996 S.Pkt 1 Single/125cc 125 Honda Coleraine
1996 Race2
Pos Name Year Course Race Class Machine Town Laps Miles Time Speed
1 Joey Dunlop 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 250 Honda Ballymoney 9 38.25 23:06.6 99.30 RECORD
2 Gary Dynes 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 250 MRCC Honda Maralin 23:09.7 99.08
3 Derek Young 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 250 Sandown Honda Lisburn 23:10.3 99.04
4 Jason Griffiths 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 250 Morris Honda Pontypool 23:40.6 96.93
5 Ian Lougher 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 250 DTR Yamaha Rhoose 24:05.0 95.42
6 Decca Kelly 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 250 Yamaha Colby 24:23.5 94.08
7 Richard Quayle 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 250 Yamaha Colby 24:55.4 92.08
8 Peter Jaermann 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 400 Kawasaki Switzerland 8
9 Phil Gilmour 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 400 Yamaha Onchan
10 Kevin Murphy 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 348 Honda
11 Monica Floding 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 400 Honda Onchan 7
NS James Courtney 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 249 MSR Total Honda Crumlin
NS Nigel Davies 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 250 Yamaha Llanelli
NS Alan 'Bud' Jackson 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 249 GHR Honda Kendal
NS Gavin Lee 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 250 Honda Southampton
NS Martin Loicht 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 249 HSM Austria
NS David MadsenMygdal 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 400 Honda Douglas
NS Phillip McCallen 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 250 Honda Portadown
NS Owen McNally 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 250 Honda Coleraine
NS Keith Whitby 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 399 Honda Rotherham
R Herbie Kelly 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 250 Yamaha Castletown
R Brian Kneale 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 249 Yamaha Sulby
R Denis McCullough 1996 S.Pkt 2 175/400cc 250 AW Honda Banbridge
1996 Race3
Pos Name Year Course Race Class Machine Town Laps Miles Time Speed
1 Jason Griffiths 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 750 Honda Pontypool 9 38.25 22:32.3 101.8
2 Bob Jackson 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 750 Kawasaki Windermere 22:32.5 101.8
3 Paul Dedman 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 750 S&S Kawasaki Castletown 23:14.3 96.67
4 Decca Kelly 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 600 Honda Colby 24:03.0 95.42
5 Henk Riezelus 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 599 Yamaha Dundonald 24:24.0 94.05
6 Robbie Watterson 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 750 W&C Kawasaki Douglas 24:24.1 94.05
7 Peter Hounsell 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 750 Suzuki Castletown 24:31.0 93.60
8 Peter Jaermann 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 600 Honda Switzerland 8
9 Joe O'Sullivan 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 600 Honda
10 Jeff Jones 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 750 Triumph
NS Simon Beck 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 750 Kawasaki Preston
NS Bruce Black 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 599 Kawasaki Laxey
NS Nigel Davies 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 750 Honda Llanelli
NS Marc Flynn 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 750 Kawasaki Egremont
NS Paul Hunt 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 750 Yamaha Braddan
NS Gavin Lee 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 750 Suzuki Southampton
NS Martin Loicht 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 599 Honda Austria
NS Ronnie McAllister 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 750 Kawasaki Belfast
NS Phillip McCallen 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 750 Honda Portadown
NS Chris Richardson 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 600 AW Honda Dundonald
NS Jeff Tansley 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 600 Yamaha Chaddesdon
NS Adam Woodhall 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 600 Bullock Honda Germany
R Paul Duckett 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 750 Kawasaki Foxdale
R Joey Dunlop 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 750 Honda Ballymoney
R Ian Lougher 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 600 LGM Rhoose
R David MadsenMygdal 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 750 Honda Douglas
R Andrew Marsden 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 680 Yamaha Bristol
R Derek Young 1996 S.Pkt 3 1000cc 750 Tillstons Honda Lisburn